Call us at (416) 649-4660

Close Button

We Are Here To Help

Schedule your consultation below.






Is my common-law partner entitled to my defined contribution pension?

570 viewsCommon Law
0

Hi, I’ve been in a gay common-law relationship for 20 years. We are parting ways and I am wondering about my DC pension plan (federal as I work for a bank). Does he have any claim to the commuted value at the time of separation?

And  what does it take to have him permanently off as a beneficiary?

Changed status to publish
0

Not automatically; no. In contrast to legally-married partners (who are subject to different rules), if you were part of a common-law relationship that has ended, then your Ex is not automatically entitled to share in the value of your defined contribution pension.

Unless you and your Ex have an agreement stating otherwise, or else you have obtained a court order or an award made by an arbitrator directing your pension is to be shared (which will arise only rarely), then you are entitled to keep the full value of your pension in the event you and your partner split up.

Changed status to publish
The materials contained in this website are intended to provide general information and comment only and should not be relied or construed as legal advice or opinion. While we endeavor to keep the information on this web site as up to date, accurate and complete as reasonably possible, we do not warrant the completeness, timeliness or accuracy of anything contained in this web site. The application and impact of laws can vary widely, based on the specific facts involved. For any particular fact situation, we urge you to consult an experienced lawyer with any specific legal questions you may have. Your use of this website doe not constitute or create a lawyer-client relationship. Should you wish to retain our firm, kindly contact our office to set up a meeting with a lawyer.
Free Initial Consultation