Call us at (416) 649-4660

Close Button

We Are Here To Help

Schedule your consultation below.

Hi my name is Reta. I have question? Can someone records videos of me and my boyfriend without our permission? Because my ex in laws took videos of me and my boyfriend and they [threatened] me to show it to everyone? Can you help me?

226 viewsOdds and Ends
0
Changed status to publish
0

It is not clear from your question as to the nature of the videos of you and your boyfriend.  There is no prohibition against videotaping people or property that are open to public view.   However, assuming that is not your scenario, there are numerous provisions in the Canadian Criminal Code that might cover your situation.

First of all, since you mention the threat by your Ex in-laws to reveal the videos to others, we presume they would fit the Criminal Code definition of “intimate image”, defined in s. 162.1(2) to include a visual recording in which a person is “nude, is exposing his or her genital or anal region or her breasts or is engaged in explicit sexual activity”.  This definition also requires that the recording was made when you and your boyfriend had a reasonable expectation of privacy, and that you continued to have a reasonable privacy expectation afterwards. Section 162.1(1) of the Criminal Code makes it an offence when someone “publishes, distributes, transmits, sells, makes available or advertises an intimate image” of a person without the consent of that person.  The maximum penalty is five years imprisonment.

Section 162 of the Criminal Code also establishes laws against voyeurism, and publishing images that derive from that.  It is also an offence under s. 184 of the Criminal Code  to “knowingly intercept” (which includes “record”) a private audio communication by means of any mechanical or acoustic device, unless one of the people in that private conversation gives consent.  This exception does not seem to pertain to your situation, meaning that if you Ex in-laws recorded private communication without your or your boyfriend’s consent, this would be an offence also.

Changed status to publish
The materials contained in this website are intended to provide general information and comment only and should not be relied or construed as legal advice or opinion. While we endeavor to keep the information on this web site as up to date, accurate and complete as reasonably possible, we do not warrant the completeness, timeliness or accuracy of anything contained in this web site. The application and impact of laws can vary widely, based on the specific facts involved. For any particular fact situation, we urge you to consult an experienced lawyer with any specific legal questions you may have. Your use of this website doe not constitute or create a lawyer-client relationship. Should you wish to retain our firm, kindly contact our office to set up a meeting with a lawyer.
Book A Consultation